The first 3 laws quoted below are critical to prepare your group leader to be effective as your leader and serve as the public face of your group.
[…] Because this site didn’t exist and there wasn’t an organized source from which to learn, the process was more difficult and took more time to achieve a level of confidence necessary to lead their group and unfold their strategy. Nonetheless, that leader very effectively addressed her county Board of Commissioners (BOC) and Board of Elections in just a couple of weeks. She also had assembled an impressive group of supporters to fulfill the primary function of volunteers, which is SHOW UP! Best wishes for success of each and every group! Now, for your election laws in Georgia!

1st law: OCGA 21-2-300. (Quoted directly from our current Code of Laws.) “Provision of new voting equipment by state; uniform system for all elections to be conducted with use of scanning ballots marked by electronic ballot markers; pilot programs authorized; county responsibilities; education; county and municipal contracts for equipment.”

“(a) (1)The equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal elections shall be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.